QUESTION

I received a notice from NJ SURCHARGE asking for $150. The 3rd violation occurred after I had left the State of NJ and had a NYS driver's license..

Asked on Sep 29th, 2017 on Traffic Violations - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I had surrendered my NJ license when I got my NYS license. I sent a letter explaining this with a copy of my NYS license and got a letter ignoring these facts and asking for payment.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
You should negotiate with NJ Motor Vehicle and resolve the issues in order that your license not be at risk. We bo these cases every day and you will lose your license in your new home state if not addressed. Please call if you have problems addressing. Ed Dimon, Esq. 732-797-1600
Answered on Oct 02nd, 2017 at 8:38 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters