QUESTION

I received a notice of drivers license suspension from 2004. should i please guilty and pay the fine?

Asked on Jul 18th, 2013 on Traffic Violations - New York
More details to this question:
I have no proof if this was or was not handle in 2004. I have always had a valid lisence and this suspension came out of no where after 9 years. I am on a time budget since the judge informed she was leaving for vacation and my paperwork would sit until she returned. she recommended i sent a letter pleading guilty and pay the fine. I am suspicsion because it has been nine years. apparelty new judge took over and was "cleaning up" and found a box of tickets never handled correctly. Is that fair to fine me now?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You could just plead guilty and get a fine. Points on a license are calculated from the date of the offense, not the plea. So you don't have to worry about points. However, was the police officer old? Maybe he retired. If you plead not guilty, you will have to post a bail.  
Answered on Jul 24th, 2013 at 3:52 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters