QUESTION

I received a return/receipt for a blood draw regarding a suspicion of ouil case I am currently involved in.

Asked on Apr 14th, 2012 on DUI/DWI - Michigan
More details to this question:
The return/receipt clearly says, "Directing Physician" under one of the signatures as to who drew the blood. A registered nurse signed the document under this. As fas as I have seen, Physician refers to a doctor of some sort under every definition I have found. Is this enough to get the blood evidence thrown out?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Divorce Litigation Attorney serving Houston, TX at Havins & Associates, PC
Update Your Profile
You asked:  I received a return/receipt for a blood draw regarding a suspicion of ouil case I am currently involved in.Additional Details:The return/receipt clearly says, "Directing Physician" under one of the signatures as to who drew the blood. A registered nurse signed the document under this. As fas as I have seen, Physician refers to a doctor of some sort under every definition I have found. Is this enough to get the blood evidence thrown out? It is highly unlikely that a Court would suppress the blood draw for that reason. The government will need to provide the proper foundation to have the blood results admitted as evidence, which would include an appropriate person drawing the blood, a chain of evidence to and from the lab, and an expert doing the analysis.  Stu Shafer
Answered on Apr 14th, 2012 at 4:35 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters