QUESTION

i received a speeding ticket in Fl 65 in a 55. will the points go on my NC driving record

Asked on Nov 25th, 2012 on Traffic Violations - North Carolina
More details to this question:
What effect will a speeding ticket have on my NC driving record? I received a ticket for 65 in a 55 in FL.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

If you were convicted of going 65 in a 55 and the offense was reported to North Carolina, you would accrue 3 points against your license and 3 points against your North Carolina insurance.  If, however, it was reduced to 9 miles over or less you would still receive 3 license points but there would be no insurance penalty.
Answered on Nov 30th, 2012 at 11:34 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters