QUESTION

I received a summon for lewdness urinating in public. i have a clean record and it was at a concert. what penalty am i looking at

Asked on Sep 23rd, 2014 on Criminal Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
you do not want a criminal record. you need to have the charges dismissed and the arrest expunged. you can then answer that you have never been arrested. we have had good fortune winning these cases. please call if we can help. ed dimon, esq. 732-797-1600
Answered on Oct 02nd, 2014 at 10:10 AM

Report Abuse
Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
It depends on the Municipal Prosecutor.  find a local ordinance violation like failure to dipsose of garbage, or littering or somthing else that you can offer to plead to in order to avoid the criminal penalty.  If you cannot make a deal with the prosecutor, ask for an adjournment so you can ire an attorney. 
Answered on Sep 30th, 2014 at 12:57 PM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters