QUESTION

I received a ticket going 30 over the speed limit in Grand Island Nebraska which I disagree with. I am from Chicago and cannot appear in court. Option

Asked on Jul 02nd, 2012 on Traffic Violations - Illinois
More details to this question:
I have a good record and am mortified that this will go on my record. Besides feeling unjustly accused I feel because I am from out of state I have no option other than pleading guilty to something I''m not guilty of. In Illinois we can do on line driving school to keep it from counting on our record.. Anything I can do like that? Thank you,Cindy
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Lori G. Levin
   Please contact an experienced attorney licensed to practice law in Nebraska regarding your question. Each state has different laws and attorneys licensed to practice in one jurisdiction are not necessarily licensed in another state. The procedures for traffic violations differ by the jurisdiction. Lori G. Levin Attorney at Law 180 N. LaSalle, Suite 3700 Chicago, IL 60601 312-972-3756 levin@lorilevinlaw.com www.lorilevinlaw.com
Answered on Jul 04th, 2012 at 10:16 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters