QUESTION

I received a witness subpoena against my son who is bipolar and arrested. When I called the police they told me that he would be baker acted.

Asked on Mar 13th, 2020 on Criminal Law - Florida
More details to this question:
He was in a bipolar manic state, grabbed me and threatened to hit or hurt me. I locked myself in my bedroom and called the cops. They asked if there was any weapons in the house. I told them only a pellet gun/BB gun he had in his possession. They told me they would baker act him and take him to a stabilization crisis unit but instead took him to jail and have me listed as a victim. The State of Florida attorney has subpoena me as a witness to come in for a Pre-file conference. I do not want to testify against him. I want him back home. Do I have to comply?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

False Arrest Attorney serving Fort Lauderdale, FL at Gary Kollin, P.A.
Update Your Profile
You should meet with an attorney and discuss the subpoena with him. It may be possible that the subpoena was not legally served on you and you do not have to obey it
Answered on Mar 17th, 2020 at 5:03 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters