QUESTION

I received an OTH discharge for a command Authorized drug spice, can i fight to upgrade discharge?

Asked on Aug 19th, 2017 on Drug Crimes - Colorado
More details to this question:
Military police showed up at my barracks door around 0400 with a warrant to search all my belongings in my room and my vehicle. After they conducted search and found nothing they apologize to me for wasting my time and bothering. Also aplologized for the false accusations. An hour later after being dismissed me my chain of command came to my room and took me up to headquarters and said SGT Major is forcing me to take a command authroized drug test. THe results came like 3 months later and said i popped for 1 of the 7 chemicals. Thats bullshit. THey did not know anything about spice at that time and said 1 of 7 chemicals. I know people that did drugs out there and made big inciddents and they passed there drug test. That drugs cannot be a reliable witness. like what can i do?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Boulder, CO at Miller & Harrison, LLC
Update Your Profile
I am a little unclear but you seem to beleive the tests were wrong. It is normally possible to obtain some of the sample you gave that is left fromt he original testing and have it tested at a lab you choose to see what that lab comes back with. That is where I would start if you think the result is wrong.  
Answered on Aug 21st, 2017 at 8:06 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters