QUESTION

I received an OVI, wondering the sentence for my case. Am i going to serve any jail time or lose my license? how long?

Asked on Oct 31st, 2012 on DUI/DWI - Ohio
More details to this question:
im currently 20 yrs old my bac level was .026 i was going 59 in a 45 mph zone and received a speeding ticket as well. i have no prior convictions i passed all the sobriety tests.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Driving While Intoxicated Attorney serving Columbus, OH
Partner at Riddell Law LLC
3 Awards
An OVI charge may carry jail time above the .17 legal limit.  The mandatory minimum jail time is 6 days for a High Test OVI charge, but 3 days may be served in a Driver Intervention Program.  You may also be able to avoid jail time altogether if you are able to negotiate a settlement to avoid the High Test charge.  You may want to speak with an experienced attorney regarding your options to avoid the High Test charge.  The OVI charge may also carry a 6-24 month license suspension.
Answered on Nov 01st, 2012 at 9:10 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters