QUESTION

I received two Federal tickets (The CVB Code: EV7). One for "Failure To Move Over", and the other for "Expired Tag".

Asked on Jan 20th, 2015 on Traffic Violations - Virginia
More details to this question:
The incident was a month ago. I was traveling to IAD from Greensboro, NC and I took an exit looking for a station. Meanwhile, a police officer stopped me, and told me that I almost hit an officer (There was an officer who stopped a car in the side of the exit street) and I was speeding 42 in a 35 Mile/H street. Truly, I was taking the exit peacefully looking for a station. The officer said the punishment would be either 1 year in jail or $2500 fine. The tickets is written in Federal tickets, along with the other ticket "Expired Tag". (Tag's renewed). Both ticket have "MUST APPEAR IN COURT" in Alexandria, VA in District Court in 3 weeks. These are my first two tickets that require to appear in court. I'm truly concern to what will happen and what the process will be? and do I need a lawyer? I'm living in North Carolina.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Tysons, VA
1 Award
The punishments the officer specified are the maximum punishment for misdemeanor charges.  It is unlikely you would receive the maximum.  However, it is still a good idea to have a lawyer with you for these types of cases because the lawyer can work out a deal for you with the prosecutor ahead of time.  Without a lawyer, the prosecutor may not even talk to you and you will go in front of the judge with no idea of what is going to happen.  Plus you may not know what the best deal is or what options are available.  This answer is given in accordance with the laws of Virginia and may not be applicable in any other state.  It should not be construed as legal advice, as that would require a more thorough analysis of all of the facts involved in a specific case.  If you need further information or assistance, please feel free to contact my office for a consultation. Case results depend upon a variety of factors unique to each case. Case results do not guarantee or predict a similar result in any future case.
Answered on Jan 24th, 2015 at 5:48 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters