QUESTION

I recently commited a crime for theft ($56). I am an adolecent, first offence. I was not informed of my rights, can my charge get dropped?

Asked on Feb 02nd, 2014 on Criminal Law - Texas
More details to this question:
I was at Kohls and I stole a case and headphones reaching 56 dollars. one of the dumbest decisions I have ever made. I am 14 years of age, and I was detained. But, when I was detained the officers failed to inform me of my rights, which I think is a direct violation. Although, they have the video of me stealing. After I was detained, and put inside the vehicle, they began to talk to me asking me why I commited the crime, was it my first time, etc. Yet, again they failed to inform me of my Miranda rights.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

The Miranda warning is not a prerequisite to a lawful arrest. All the cops need to arrest you is probable cause, which they would have if you are on video committing the offense.
Answered on Feb 03rd, 2014 at 12:16 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters