QUESTION

I recently got a DUI, I tried parking and accidentally scratched a car , I don't have a license I was wondering what would be the punishment ?

Asked on May 06th, 2017 on DUI/DWI - California
More details to this question:
This is my first offense
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Ronald L. Freeman
You are facing some very serious problems. First, you have a DUI with property damage. Depending on the county that you were charged in you could be facing a potential jail sentence and fines of $1900. Now factor in that you did not have a license and you the DA could seek a jail sentence on that violation as well. The best thing you can do for yourself is to hire an attorney to fight the DUI charge, and for you to try to obtain a driver's license before your court date. Not to mention, that you only have 10 days to request a DMV hearing on your license (which you do not have) will be suspended. 
Answered on May 07th, 2017 at 5:10 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters