QUESTION

I recently got a DWI and I don't believe the stop had viable cause.

Asked on Dec 31st, 2013 on DUI/DWI - Texas
More details to this question:
I was traveling down a county road (around 11:30 pm), I had stopped briefly (a few seconds) to finish a conversation with my girlfriend, after we had finished we continued and approximately 2 tenths of a mile later we were pulled over by game wardens. Said I was behaving as spot lighters do. I was in a geo metro, a vehicle hardly big enough for a rifle or any long berrel weapon for that matter. Section 545.301-545.302 says nothing about what I did being illegal, as long as they're was a visual of my vehicle for 200' of either side and that there was still room for traffic to pass. I'm wondering if I have a decent argument and if it be possible to have my ticket thrown out. Also for advice on how else to better my argument.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Legally, there would be two ways to advance the argument you are making. The first would be in the form of a motion to suppress the arrest based on a lack of reasonable suspicion/probable cause to make the initial stop. If that argument failed, it could be possible to submit the same argument to the jury, by way of a specific request for a jury instruction, or a 38.23 instruction. Then, of course, there is the fight over whether the DWI is a good arrest. Even if you admitted to having drinks, I wouldn't throw in the towel on that argument. Remember, DWI is an opinion crime: in the officers opinion, based on the totality of the circumstances, he/she believed you had lost the normal use of your mental/physical faculties. Lastly, unless you were cited for DUI (i.e. under the age of 21) this is not a "ticket." A charge for DWI carries some pretty serious potential consequences, up to and including 6 months in County jail. So, while it is certainly a good idea to post questions and seek advice, I would caution you againt the idea of confronting this kind of case without a good defense lawyer.
Answered on Dec 31st, 2013 at 3:26 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters