QUESTION

I recently got a ticket for a D U R I would like to try and get a restricted license

Asked on Apr 29th, 2017 on Traffic Violations - Colorado
More details to this question:
I have a horrible driving record a dui 2 years ago.but if i can get some kind of restricted license that would definitely be good for when I go to court in June for that dur..19 affective tickets together bit only serious one was the dui others are traffic such as speeding.no insurance ect. When i got my license suspended i just kept getting tickets and got a longer suspension on my DL
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Boulder, CO at Miller & Harrison, LLC
Update Your Profile
Many prosecutors understand the repeated extensions of suspensions for getting tickets while under suspension and often will work out a deal that will not leasd to an extension if you are able to get your license back. To really answer this question it will be necessary to sit down with your driving record and really analyze it. You need to sit down in a lawyers office with yoru driving record to come up with a strategy to fix thsi driver license issue. 
Answered on May 01st, 2017 at 6:36 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters