QUESTION

i recently got an ordinance ticket for possession of alcohol. the thing is, the bottle was empty, and i never drank it. a friend of mine gave it to me

Asked on Apr 26th, 2012 on Traffic Violations - Illinois
More details to this question:
i recently got an ordinance ticket for possession of alcohol. the thing is, the bottle was empty, and i never drank it. a friend of mine gave it to me who is 23 and he drank it a few weeks prior from giving it to me. i''m 20, so underage, and i only wanted the bottle because i liked the way it looked. how do i fight this ticket in court?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Lori G. Levin
  Please understand that a conviction of underage drinking may have driver's license implications for you even if you were not in a vehicle at the time of the offense. This is a situation, like most others, where you should not attempt to defend yourself. You should contact an experienced attorney as soon as possible to review your options and help you provide your best defense.   This response is general in nature and does not constitute legal advice nor an attorney-client relationship. Please contact an experienced attorney as soon as possible. Lori G. Levin Attorney at Law 180 N. LaSalle, Suite 3700 Chicago, IL 60601 312-972-3756 levin@lorilevinlaw.com www.lorilevinlaw.com
Answered on Jun 22nd, 2012 at 7:19 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters