QUESTION

i recently got charged for Burglary of habitation (BOH)" this is my first offence. please read additional details for better understanding

Asked on Jan 24th, 2014 on Criminal Law - Texas
More details to this question:
i recently got charged for Burglary of habitation (BOH)" this is my first offence i have know criminal background i have never stolen from anyone? the only thing i have ever done was pawn a item i bought from a friend but i did not know this item was stolen what do i do?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You've been charged with a 2nd degree felony. The range of punishment for that could be as little as 2 years in prison, or as much as 20 years in prison. Obviously, it's very serious. If all you did was pawn something you bought from a friend, you seriously need to hire a good attorney, because those facts (pawning an item you bought from a friend - and you didn't know it was stolen) do not rise to the level of BOH. 
Answered on Jan 25th, 2014 at 3:26 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters