QUESTION

i recently had a dwi and may lose my job because it show on my mvr. is there any way to get thta off my mvr?

Asked on Jan 24th, 2013 on DUI/DWI - Texas
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Houston, TX at M. Irene Wilson, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
The answer depends on the disposition of the case.  If the DWI resulted in a conviction, the record cannot be sealed or expunged under Texas law and will show up during a background check.  If the DWI was dismissed, you should contact a lawyer to have the record expunged.  Good luck.  M. Irene Wilson
Answered on Jan 24th, 2013 at 3:38 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters