QUESTION

I recently received my nj firearms permit but when I went to purchase one I was denied by NICS.Following up they said its because of a weapons

Asked on Apr 13th, 2016 on Criminal Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
Though following up I was told it was because of a weapons possession charge I had in 2003 as a juvenile which I was put on probation for and was to be deferred and dismissed after 12months from the date.NICS said it still shows as disposed and not dismissed though I sent them all of the paperwork showing the deferment.Will I be able to purchase a firearm and if not why give me the Licence ?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
This is a complex question because juvenile records are normally sealed but are available to law enforcement for gun background checks. You can work through the system yourself and if you are not successful, contact us and we will help you through the process. We have done many similar cases. Ed Dimon 732-797-1600
Answered on Apr 14th, 2016 at 4:11 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters