QUESTION

I recieved a dui charge on 8/8/18 and it says I have seven days to drive on the express consent affidavot. Am I allowed to drive for these 7 days?

Asked on Aug 19th, 2018 on DUI/DWI - Colorado
More details to this question:
I need to drive to work but the officer took my license. The affidavit says it acts as a 7 day permit. Can I still drive to work?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Boulder, CO at Miller & Harrison, LLC
Update Your Profile
Yes, you can drive for the first seven days after the Notice of Revocation is served on you. During those 7 days you need to go to the DMV and request a hearing on the revocation of your license. You will be allowed to drive until the hearing. The hearing has to be scheduled within 60 days of when it is requested.  There are a couple of decisions to make before requesting the DMV hearing and it would be best to consult a lawyer before you make the request. 
Answered on Aug 20th, 2018 at 6:58 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters