QUESTION

I recived a speeding ticket while driving cross country to my military base. Me and my husband had just switch drivers and i began to pull off and

Asked on Jan 29th, 2012 on Traffic Violations - North Carolina
More details to this question:
pick up speed. I was in the driver seat no longer than 5min when i was pulled over. The cop claims that i was going 85 in a 70 but i no i was going no more 80. Should i try to fight this or just get a lawyer and pay it off? If i got a lawyer and have to pay a ticket and court costs all much wiith that all cost
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

The following response is for general information purposes only and is not to be construed as legal advice.  The decision of whether or not to try a speeding ticket case is always a difficult one for an individual because it may be that you end up spending more on an attorney than you would have spent on court costs and a fine had you simply paid an attorney to enter a plea on your behalf or handled the matter yourself.  However, if it is truly something that you feel strongly about, it wouldn't hurt to meet with an attorney to discuss the strengths and weaknesses of your case and to determine whether the officer was approximating your speed or using a radar.  If you are licensed in North Carolina and you simply pay the ticket off and do not request that it be reduced from its current charge of "speeding 85 mph in a 70 mph zone" your license will be suspended.  The following link is the the North Carolina law which discusses this suspension.  You would need to have the charge reduced if you do not want to endure a suspension of your driver's license.  This may be something that you could accomplish on your own or it may be something that you would need to hire an attorney to accomplish.  Every county is different with regard to the policies that they have about reducing or dismissing certain charges (including speeding).  Lastly, there would also be ramifications on your car insurance if you simply plead to the charge as is and pay it off.  In the end, it would be a good idea to simply contact an attorney to consult with him/her about what would be in your best interests.
Answered on Feb 08th, 2012 at 10:33 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters