QUESTION

i rented a car in florida and the police officer stopped me because the tag expired but did not give a ticket. can i sue the rental company.

Asked on Nov 15th, 2023 on Traffic Violations - Florida
More details to this question:
i rented a car in florida and the police officer stopped me because the tag expired but did not give a ticket. but he took my driver licence and the rental agreement . He told me because i have excellent driving record and because the car was a rental, he will not give me a ticket. can i sue the rental company for the rental charge and the deposit?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Raleigh, NC at Kurtz & Blum, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Thank you for reaching out.  We can only practice within North Carolina and can not provide answers for out of state inquires.  Sincerely,  Kurtz & Blum
Answered on Nov 15th, 2023 at 1:45 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters