QUESTION

I requested for discovery, but didn't receive in a month period. What steps do I take from now onwards?

Asked on May 06th, 2020 on Traffic Violations - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I requested a discovery by mail on March 23 2020 by USPS express mail and the request was received within 2 days of the mail. I have the proof for it! The issue here is that all the courts are closed. What are appropriate steps, and how can I find motion, without any problems! Also, is it necessary for me to call again at the Police Department, and ask on discovery again? The reason for me to ask this is because, I don't want to remind them I filed for a discovery! I just want to get over with this ticket without them noticing about it...
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
You may be able to use the difficulty obtaining Discovery to your advantage if the violation is not too serious and you have a good driving record. We have done this in the past. Please call to discuss. Ed Dimon, Esq. 732-797-1600 ext 235
Answered on May 07th, 2020 at 5:14 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters