QUESTION

I served 18 years in a 15 to 30 year sentence I've been on parole for 7 &1/2years . Is it possible to file a motion to get time served on my sentence

Asked on Oct 25th, 2017 on Criminal Law - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
So I can be done with parole?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Exton, PA at Hyde Tebay Legal
Update Your Profile
The details on your question are a little short.  Just doing some math it appears that you have served 25.5 years of a 30 year sentence leaving you 4.5 years to serve on parole.  State parole cases are more dificult because if some of that term was served on a violation the board can take your street time away.  This has been held to be lawful on a number of occassions.  If my understanding of your facts is incorrect, forgive me, but more importantly you may want to contact a local attorney to go through all of the factors with you.  The Board is famously unlikely to shorten your sentence but you may have issues you failed to describe in your facts.  
Answered on Oct 30th, 2017 at 11:21 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters