QUESTION

I signed a waiver to represent myself can I change to get a lawyer

Asked on Dec 19th, 2012 on Drug Crimes - Virginia
More details to this question:
first time possession charge in VA
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Domestic Violence Attorney serving Fredericksburg, VA
1 Award
If you hire an attorney who can be present on the date and time for which your case is currently set for trial, you will be allowed counsel. If you or your lawyer is requesting a continuance, the Court CAN deny your request since you have already signed a rights waiver.  The Court will consider whether the case has been continued before, how long you waited to change your mind, and other factors such as witness availability/inconvenience, etc., in making a decision. A good attorney in your area can help.  You should speak to several and hire the best one you can afford.
Answered on Dec 20th, 2012 at 10:50 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters