QUESTION

I stole $650 from my employer, what is the worst that could happen?

Asked on Feb 25th, 2016 on Criminal Law - Minnesota
More details to this question:
I got caught, someone from corporate came down and talked to me and I wrote out what happened with the amount and how many times and then I signed it. What is the worst that could happen and what can I do?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Eagan, MN
3 Awards
You will be charged with a gross misdemeanor crime. It is punishable by up to a year in jail and a $3,000 fine. If it's a first offense, you won't get all that. But this is a very serious matter and you should hire a lawyer. Priority #1 should be your long-term criminal record.
Answered on Mar 18th, 2016 at 5:20 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters