QUESTION

I stole $900 from my manager's bank account using their login credentials three years ago. I sent an apology letter yesterday. Can I be charged?

Asked on Jul 24th, 2018 on Criminal Law - Florida
More details to this question:
I stole $900 from my former manager using her log in credentials for her wells Fargo checking account online. I did it by linking her account to an external investment account I had set up and transferred the funds discretely. I believe she found out because the funds were frozen, but then released and I received an email from the investment account that her account was no longer accessible to me. Three years later, I sent an apology letter explaining what happened but not to this detail. Could I be charged with the apology letter being used as evidence?
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Jacksonville Beach, FL
Partner at Lockett Law
4 Awards
Yes, it's possible that could be used as an admission on your part. Never feel obligated to provide a statement of this nature, especially without conferring with a lawyer first.  Should the old manager, or a police officer wish to speak further with you about it, politely decline and call an attorney immediately. 
Answered on Jul 30th, 2018 at 8:09 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Bartow, FL
1 Award
 Yes, you could be charged with several criminal offenses. If anyone (other than an attorney with whom you may decide to consult) tries to talk to you about the matter, I recommend you remain silent (even if the person who wants to talk to you is a law enforcement officer).  You are not under any obligation to talk to, or discuss the matter with, anyone.  If anyone says they are trying to help you - or it will be better for your if you talk to them, I recommend politely telling them you need a short time to think about it -- and then immediately contact a criminal defense lawyer before talking to anyone.  Even if a law enforcement officer tells you that he can arrest you - that he won't if you talk to him, it may be a trick -- and he may arrest you later (it could be a day or months later) after he gets information from you.  So I still urge you to remain silent until after you consult with a criminal defense lawyer.      
Answered on Jul 25th, 2018 at 7:00 AM

Report Abuse
Yes.  Have you thought about offering restitution with interest?   
Answered on Jul 25th, 2018 at 6:35 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters