QUESTION

I stole a $60 item. i payed bail and am waiting for court date. What will most likely be the outcome?

Asked on Jan 09th, 2014 on Felonies - Texas
More details to this question:
I have No prior charges (not even a parking ticket) and military back ground.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

It depends. The best thing you can do is to hire an attorney who is familiar with the County in which the case is pending. There are resolutions to a case such as the one you describe that would result in the charge being dismissed, and then subject to a petition to expunge. Don't go in there and just fall on your sword. A conviction for theft being on your permanent criminal record is a very bad thing. You're looking at a Class B misdemeanor, given the value of the property alleged stolen. So, the maximum range of punishment is 0-180 days in County jail, and/or a fine of $2000. The fact that you have no priors opens the door to some alternative resolutions, though. That's why you need an attorney; to guide you through that part of the process. 
Answered on Jan 09th, 2014 at 5:39 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters