QUESTION

I told the cops they are my guns, so why is he being charged with them?

Asked on Nov 21st, 2012 on Criminal Law - Florida
More details to this question:
My boyfriend’s a felon. I’m not. He can’t even get to my guns.
Report Abuse

7 ANSWERS

The cops aren't stupid; they and the prosecutors will never believe you.
Answered on Nov 28th, 2012 at 6:53 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
Your question requires an attorney consultation. It is not a simple question that can be answered on this type of forum. There are many factors that would need to be considered and evaluated. If he was anywhere nears the guns, that could be enough to charge him. I strongly suggest that you contact an experienced criminal defense attorney for a face-to-face consultation and give him/her all of the facts surrounding your boyfriend's case. He/she would then be in a better position to analyze his case and advise you of his options.
Answered on Nov 28th, 2012 at 6:52 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Federal Way, WA at Freeborn Law Offices P.S.
Update Your Profile
Maybe he does not believe you. Maybe there are facts to prove otherwise. He may be in trouble, because he is in a home (with you) where firearms are present... which is a violation. I guess you need to decide what is more important... your boyfriend living with you, or having access to your home... or you having guns. Clearly, you can't have both.
Answered on Nov 27th, 2012 at 11:31 PM

Report Abuse
If your boyfriend is on parole or probation, being around guns may be a violation. As to why the police think your boyfriend is guilty more information is needed.
Answered on Nov 27th, 2012 at 8:21 AM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
He can't be around guns at all and certainly can't live where they are kept.
Answered on Nov 27th, 2012 at 6:15 AM

Report Abuse
James Edward Smith
They don't believe you.
Answered on Nov 27th, 2012 at 4:20 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Well, when there is a convicted felon around, you should get rid of all guns, otherwise he can be charged with a 15 year felony.
Answered on Nov 27th, 2012 at 4:20 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters