QUESTION

I violated probation in January.. I terminated February and now I have a warrant and have to turn myself in.. what are my options if im self corantine

Asked on Feb 16th, 2021 on Parole and Probation - Florida
More details to this question:
I'm currently off probation but got a warrant for a vop.. technical violation for community service hours and CARE treatment.. due to coronavirus the work program wasn't doing community hrs and treatment discharged but I was sick on the revaluate date so wouldn't see me.. now I'm facing vop and a warrant was recently issued..
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

False Arrest Attorney serving Fort Lauderdale, FL at Gary Kollin, P.A.
Update Your Profile
You should retaiin counsel immediately who can work on your behalf by contacting the prosecutor, probabtion officer and the court through appropriate processes. Other than trying to do those on your own which you appear not being able to as you are inquring here, you do not know the processes.
Answered on Feb 18th, 2021 at 7:25 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters