QUESTION

i wanna know if its possible to get my record expunged i got convicted when i was 18 and got out of prison at 20 completeing my sentence

Asked on Oct 13th, 2012 on Expungements - Mississippi
More details to this question:
my 3 charges where buisness burglary ,auto burglary and grand larceny.and i havent been in any trouble since i got out of prison at 20 yrs old and now im 39 so 19 yrs of keepin my nose clean.and if so about how much would that cost me
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Automobile Accidents Attorney serving Chesterland, OH at Law Office of Simon W. Johnson
Update Your Profile
I cannot say with certainty as I am not licensed to practice in Mississippi.  However, some states do not allow convictions to be expunged where it resulted in a prison term.  Regardless, you should contact an attorney licensed to practice in Mississippi to inquire further.  If you have been clean since then, you can always argue the equity or fairness of your situation.  If Mississippi allows its judges some discretion in granting expungements, than you may have a better chance.   Simon W. Johnson swj@swjlawoffice.com Law Office of Simon W. Johnson Martindale, Avvo, Justia, LawGuru LinkedIn, Twitter, Facebook Serving Cleveland and Ohio, 44124
Answered on Oct 27th, 2012 at 2:10 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters