QUESTION

I want to apply for a job with the state of florida but a 27 year old felony is now showing up

Asked on Jul 31st, 2013 on Expungements - Florida
More details to this question:
I recently applied for a position at a substance abuse treatment facility which I am qualified for and previously held in another state.The application asked only if I had ever been convicted for crimes against children or domestic crimes.(This position is apparently governed by the department of children and families)After fingerprinting ,I was told a felony drug conviction from 1987 was on my record.I have applied for an exemption but my former employer will not provide the information required by DCF. Can this record be expunged? If not what are my options?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Affirmative Action Attorney serving Melbourne, FL at Arcadier Biggie & Wood, PLLC
Update Your Profile
If you were not a minor at the time of the crime, then it is usually not possible to expunge. However, you may seal the record depending on the particulars of your situation.    
Answered on Aug 05th, 2013 at 11:16 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters