QUESTION

I want to know if I am eligible for expungement for a felony for grand larceny?

Asked on Jan 23rd, 2015 on Expungements - Virginia
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Tysons, VA
1 Award
If the charges were dropped, otherwise dismissed, or you were acquitted, you can petition for an expungement, but because it was a felony charge it is not automatic.  You would have to show that it would be a manifest injustice not to grant the expungement.  However, if you pled guilty or were found guilty, you cannot get it expunged. This answer is given in accordance with the laws of Virginia and may not be applicable in any other state.  It should not be construed as legal advice, as that would require a more thorough analysis of all of the facts involved in a specific case.  If you need further information or assistance, please feel free to contact my office for a consultation. Case results depend upon a variety of factors unique to each case. Case results do not guarantee or predict a similar result in any future case.
Answered on Jan 24th, 2015 at 5:32 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters