QUESTION

I want to know if I can get my felony expunged off my record

Asked on Nov 05th, 2021 on Expungements - Michigan
More details to this question:
In 2006, I was convicted of Home Invasion 2nd degree and have not been in trouble with the law since then and I am trying to get my CCW and purchase a firearm and I was denied and I want to see if I can get the felony expunged off my record.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Detroit, MI
4 Awards
It  depends on your prior record before that conviction.  Call myself or another attorney that handles expungements, and go in to more detail.
Answered on Nov 06th, 2021 at 7:00 PM

The advice given here, does not establish an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse
Divorce Attorney serving Grand Rapids, MI
1 Award
Yes, based on the information that you have provided, you would be eligible to have your felony conviction expunged. What county were you convicted in?
Answered on Nov 06th, 2021 at 9:59 AM

J. Allen Fiorletta The Fiorletta Law Group, PLLC 1-855-ALLEN-WINS (616) 717-1334 www.fiorlettalaw.com

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters