QUESTION

I want to press charges against the man who molested me as a young girl, 11 years old.

Asked on Mar 20th, 2016 on Sex Crimes - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I have been told that it's too late. That statute of limitations have run out. Isn't there some way he can be prevented from harming others? I'm sure that there are a lot of victims. Can I sue him? Can I make what he's done public?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
We would need to review the facts and the timeline to determine your opportunities. We did have a case where a significant time had passed but we had the evidence of the wrongful behavior. We were able to settle the case and the person received compensation for counseling. Please call. Ed Dimon 732-797-1600
Answered on Mar 21st, 2016 at 5:40 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters