QUESTION

i want to take back my plea of guilty what forms do i need?

Asked on Jun 09th, 2013 on Criminal Law - Louisiana
More details to this question:
I plead out to manslauter then find out that the bulitt from the body does not match the gun.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Munhall, PA
Partner at Pelger Law
3 Awards
you have up to the time of sentencing and up to 10 days after a plea and sentencing to withdraw. if you miss both of these dates you have 30 days for a direct appeal to the superior court. if you miss all the dates, you may be able to get back into court under "after discovered evidence" case law. you need a lawyer.
Answered on Jun 09th, 2013 at 11:23 PM

William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters