QUESTION

I was 16 when I was charged with robbery, Grand Theft Auto, and I also have a drug charge. Is there anyway that I can get my record expunged? I'm 27

Asked on Aug 13th, 2016 on Expungements - Tennessee
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You say in your inquiry that you were "charged" with these offenses. I am assuming that you are asking about "convictions". Convictions where you were a minor at the time are sealed and not available to the public. For convictions where you were an adult, the "expungement" process, subject to certain exceptions, is for either a low grade felony (where the punishment received was three (3) years or less) or misdemeanor convictions, it has been five (5) years since you were released from jail, parole or probation and during that five (5) year period you have not had any new convictions. This process is available where you only have a single conviction on your record. If you have multiple convictions, then it is not available for any convictions.
Answered on Aug 14th, 2016 at 9:34 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters