QUESTION

I was accused of furnishing alcohol to a minor by an intoxicated minor can I get the case dismissed on lack of evidence?

Asked on Mar 13th, 2013 on Criminal Law - Georgia
More details to this question:
I was present at a party of my friend and cops received a noise complaint. Everyone who was underage was asked to leave. I was standing by the door asking everyone to leave and police said a group of minors pointed me out that I had purchased alcohol for them. Also, I was accused of allowing minors to consume alcohol on private property. My two forms of ID clearly stated that I did not live there. Can I get the case dismissed on lack of evidence by a public defender?
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

Adoptions Attorney serving Lansing, MI at Austin Legal Services, PLC
Update Your Profile
It doesn't matter whether you lived there or not, what matters if whether or not you purchased and furnished alcohol to minors and can they prove that beyond a reasonable doubt. If they have people saying that you did, that is enough to charge you. Is it enough to convict you? Maybe. Depends on the jury. Your defense attorney will be able to evaluate your case and see if the evidence can be challenged and maybe the charges can get reduced or dismissed.
Answered on Mar 14th, 2013 at 8:20 PM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
No the minors testimony is evidence. This is a matter for trial.
Answered on Mar 14th, 2013 at 6:42 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
It doesn't matter whether you lived there or not. The fact that a "group of minors" pointed you out may be enough to convict you. You should speak to an attorney about this.
Answered on Mar 14th, 2013 at 6:41 AM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
It does not matter that you do not live there. This does not prevent you from being the host. The fact several individuals pointed you out may be evidence enough.
Answered on Mar 14th, 2013 at 6:27 AM

Report Abuse
You'll have a much better chance with a private attorney. Each PD handles hundreds of cases each month, and your file is sitting at the very bottom of a very big pile.
Answered on Mar 13th, 2013 at 3:39 PM

Report Abuse
It is possible that your case could be dismissed. My advice would be to get in touch with a criminal defense attorney. While it may be less costly to defend yourself, furnishing alcohol to minors as well as allowing consumption of alcohol on private property is not a charge you want on your record and carries with it a series of fines.
Answered on Mar 13th, 2013 at 3:38 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters