QUESTION

I was accused of something I didn't do and my accuser didn't see the incident happen that I was accused of. Can I file charges for being falsely acc

Asked on Jan 21st, 2022 on Criminal Law - Texas
More details to this question:
I was accused of puttinga scratch on this lady's car that didn't see the scratch being put on her car in 2018 while I was working a security post and had previously asked her to move her car into a parking space because she was in a fire truck/ems truck/cop car spot that had lines going through it. It was my job to ask her to move her car. She refused with an attitude and went into the store anyway. When she came back out about 5 mins later, she accused me of putting a scratch on her car. Cops were called and I called my supervisors and reports were made. The next day, a detective called me questioning me about the incident I was accused of. The detective threatened me before getting off the phone with me. I thought nothing of it because I didn't do anything wrong. This happened somewhere around May 2018. The following year in 2019 after I had changed jobs, I was pulled over and arrested for a warrant I didn't know was out for me.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Drug Crimes Attorney serving Houston, TX
Partner at LeGrande Law
2 Awards
If the charges are still pending you can hire a lawyer to represent you on the charges. Even if the charges are eventually dismissed, you are unlikely to succeed on a lawsuit against someone because you believe you are falsely accused. Charges are dismissed in courts every day; but, defendants don't automatically get a right to sue the police or anyone else because they were accused of the crime. That being said, I am certain you can find an attorney to file a lawsuit for you if you pay a retainer fee up front and ongoing hourly legal fees. But its probably not worth it - just worry about fighting your case. Good luck.
Answered on Jan 25th, 2022 at 5:59 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters