QUESTION

I was accused of stealing $110 for mine for what options do I have should I plead no contest or fight it

Asked on Mar 29th, 2020 on Criminal Law - Florida
More details to this question:
I was accused of stealing $110 I was responsible for handling all of the employers money and somehow money came up missing and they have me on video tape putting receipts in my back pocket nowhere on the video doesn’t show me stealing any money however I was arrested and charged with a felony theft charge and I’m trying to see what is a smarter way to go pleading no contest I’m just getting it over with or taking it to trial and just pleading not guilty
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

False Arrest Attorney serving Fort Lauderdale, FL at Gary Kollin, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Dear Doctor, I know you have never met me. So, like a lawyer you have not thoroughly interviewed me. So you do do not know my medical history.   You hove not examined my medical records, like a lawyer, who has not examined the police reports and everything else.   So even though I never met you, never heard your voice, and have no knowledge of you, should I have the surgery or just try to live it out. That is like asking a lawyer who I never met and I do not know anything about advising me whether I should take my case to trial or plead.   I hope that explains why your questions should not be answered in this forum.    
Answered on Mar 30th, 2020 at 5:05 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters