QUESTION

I was accused of stealing from a person I used to be friends, He extorted money from me said they charges will be dropped, but haven’t what can I do?

Asked on Feb 06th, 2020 on Criminal Law - Colorado
More details to this question:
I was accused of stealing and I got a arrest warrant, I haven’t been formally charged but I have a warrant, scared that this is going to affect my record and I will go to jail and I have a infant I was scared and pressured to pay whatever for my charges to be dropped, so I did pay money. The person said we would work something out and that the charges will be dropped if I paid him that money. I already have but the charges haven’t been dropped is this extortion? What can I do about this? I need help.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Boulder, CO at Miller & Harrison, LLC
Update Your Profile
First, the person who is the 'victim' of a crime does not have the power to 'drop the charges'. Once a crime is reported and police investigate it and decide to charge a person, the charges typically go forward. Second, if there is a warrant for your arrest, the best thing to do is to find out what the bond amount is, as set on the warrant. Then turn yourself in, prepared to pay the bond so you can be 'booked and released', as opposed to having to wait to see a judge. That way you can control when you are taken into custody so it has the least impact on you and your child.  Third, consult, in person, with a lawyer - or once the charges are formally filed in court (after you are arrested on the warrant) apply for the pubnlic defender if you think you qualify financially - and tell them the full story, including proving repayment of the 'victim'.  The case likely will be able to be resolved fairly easily (depending ont he specific facts). 
Answered on Feb 07th, 2020 at 7:46 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters