QUESTION

i was arested and charged with afelony drug charge in1998.im now trying to rent an apartmentfor me and my 91 year old mom and myself harris county tx.

Asked on Dec 14th, 2015 on Expungements - Texas
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Whether you can have the case expunged depends on how it was resolved. If you were arrested, charged, plead guilty, and received a final felony conviction, you cannot do anything with it. It is there, forever.  If the case was dismissed outright or after successful completion of deferred probation, you may be eligible to have the records expunged or sealed, depending on your specific circumstances.  
Answered on Dec 16th, 2015 at 11:00 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters