QUESTION

I was arrested 3 years ago and government dismissed case. Bail bond website is using my photo without permission.

Asked on Mar 13th, 2021 on Criminal Law - Florida
More details to this question:
Can bail bond website use a photo taken of me in jail on their website without my permission? thank you
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

DUI Defense Attorney serving Coral Gables, FL at Jonathan Blecher, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Mugshots can be embarrassing and humiliating, sometimes even costing you a job, because it implies that you are associated with some sort of criminal beghavior, even if you didn’t commit the crime, the State dropped the charges or were eventually found not guilty at trial. The first thing to do is to get the record sealed or expunged, meaning it's no longer "in the public domain" and therefore not newsworthy. Getting the mugshot companies to remove the image is a challenge even with a law on the books allowing you to sue them if it's not removed. The problem is serving them with a lawsuite, since most mughshot companies are based off-shore. An attorney can assist you with some parts and coordinate efforts with mugshot removal/reputation management caompanies.  
Answered on Mar 14th, 2021 at 5:22 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters