QUESTION

I was arrested and did a PTI program and the charges were nolle prosequi. On a job app it’s asking if i’ve ever been convicted of a crime, mille conte

Asked on Jan 21st, 2022 on DUI/DWI - Florida
More details to this question:
I was arrested and my attorney at the time got the prosecution to nolle prosequi for deferred prosecution. I’m now filling out a job application that requires a background check and it’s asking me if I have ever been convicted or found guilty or plead nolo contendre or guilty to, regardless of adjudication. Do i say no?? Also another question on application has any judgement or decree of a court been entered against you in this or any other state.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Thomas Hudson
The answer is "No."  If your case was nolle prossed, then you have not been convicted or pled guilty or nolo contendere. NP means that the case was dismissed. No judgment or decree would have resulted from this case if it ended with a nolle pros. 
Answered on Jan 24th, 2022 at 5:44 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters