QUESTION

I was arrested for a violation of a firearm but they took it off my boyfriend person how could they charge me with what he had

Asked on May 26th, 2016 on Criminal Law - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Alimony Attorney serving Kennett Square, PA at Baikow Legal
Update Your Profile
Depends on the charge, but it sounds like a possession charge.  Possession can be "constructive" meaning it did not belong to the person, but another person had knowledge.  Seek legal representation immediately. 
Answered on Jun 01st, 2016 at 12:17 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters