QUESTION

I was arrested for a warrant I was told but when got to the jail they said that the county didn't want me , took my pic prints no charges and let me ?

Asked on May 03rd, 2022 on Criminal Law - Colorado
More details to this question:
I was arrested for a warrant they said , took me to county jail then the only warrant I knew of was the county I'm in they said the county was a different one but they didn't want me so they only took my prints and picture and turned around with no explanation and drove me home no charges. Why that seems really weird
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Boulder, CO at Miller & Harrison, LLC
Update Your Profile
You are correct - this scenario you describe makes no sense. If there is a warrant, you should have been released only after posting bond - or signing a 'personal recognizance' bond - and the bond form you signed (which you would have been given a copy of) would have a court date on it. It makes no sense to be fignerprinted etc. but not given a court date.  If I were you, I would contact the Court clerk in the county that the warrant is from and ask about whether a court date is set, etc.  If you cannot find out from a Court clerk I would definitely hire a lawyer to help you figure this out. 
Answered on May 04th, 2022 at 7:27 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters