QUESTION

i was arrested for domestic violence but the next day investigatior came to me in jail about me talking to a 14 old but i was relased.

Asked on Nov 03rd, 2013 on Criminal Law - Alabama
More details to this question:
I was released after the 48 hour but I was put on 72 hold but its been a week and a half what does that mean
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Munhall, PA
Partner at Pelger Law
3 Awards
I could only guess. You need to ask a local lawyer to inquire from the jail or police about the hold. Whatever you do, don't talk to the police. 
Answered on Nov 03rd, 2013 at 6:47 PM

William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters