QUESTION

I was arrested for dwi my implied consent and Reason to detain was sent to snowmobile club before I was convicted is this illegal

Asked on Jan 19th, 2016 on DUI/DWI - Minnesota
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Alternative Dispute Resolution Attorney serving St. Louis Park, MN at Bassford Hanvik, PLLC
Update Your Profile
The fact of the arrest is a matter of public record.  (Immediately afterward, you probably received a number of solicitations in the mail from lawyers asking that you hire them, a practice that I'm not a fan of.)  If anything else was said to your snowmobile club that was untrue, it could rise to the level of defamation, although sometimes making an issue of something may publicize it rather than suppress it. 
Answered on Jan 21st, 2016 at 11:46 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters