QUESTION

I was arrested for finding a credit card in a store and using it for $300 worth of purchases, what will happen to me?

Asked on Dec 22nd, 2015 on Criminal Law - New York
More details to this question:
This is my first time ever getting in trouble. I was charged with a felony. Will it be dropped or will I see jail time?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving New York, NY at Rothstein Law PLLC
Update Your Profile
I don't think you are going to jail. I suggest that you hire a good criminal defense lawyer. Perhaps you can avoid a criminal record for life.
Answered on Jan 11th, 2016 at 3:40 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters