QUESTION

I was arrested for getting in a fight w my daughter. It's a misdominor domestic battery. The police omitted in their report that my daughter admitted

Asked on Oct 07th, 2017 on Criminal Law - Indiana
More details to this question:
To pushing me and choking me first. I was only defending myself. The state got involved and are charging me w misdominor domestic battery. They are offering pretrial diversion but i have a problem admitting guilt when i was just defending myself. I feel like my hands are tied to take this plea. Can you give me any advice how to proceed and if i do accept the plea will it be on my permenant record?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Dyer, IN at Tanzillo, Stassin & Babcock, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Normally pre-trial diversion does not include a plea of guilty.  Pre-trial diversion normally is no finding of guilt with a time period to meet conditions of the agreement, which are normally just a payment and no furhter arrests.  If those conditions are met the charges are dismissed.  I would suggest speaking with an attorney if those are not the terms.  
Answered on Nov 01st, 2017 at 7:29 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters