QUESTION

I was arrested for kidnapping and assault but never charged in Virginia. How can I have this expunged?

Asked on May 09th, 2020 on Expungements - Virginia
More details to this question:
Had locked my gf out of the house, we were both drunk. Police came and I became belligerent. I was arrested. At the station the magistrate read the charges; I was floored. My gf and father bailed me out. She claims she never told the police that I was holding her against her will or assaulted her. The judge threw the case out because my gf never responded to he summons. Her and I still speak to this day.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Chesterfield, VA
1 Award
If the charge was disposed of by a not guilty finding or a motion nolle prosequi, it is eligible for an expungement. Expungement is a civil filing that you must proactively act to file. It does not happen automatically or by right.  If you were found guilty of anything, those matters are not eligible for expungement. 
Answered on May 27th, 2020 at 5:47 AM

Please note that this does not constitute an attorney-client relationship nor is it legal advice.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters